Bayelsa and Oyo State Teams Top The Table After Seven Rounds

Bayelsa team led by FM Kigigha Bomo and Oyo State Team captained by IM Olape Olubunmi are leading the whole pack with twelve (12) match points. Bayelsa Chess Team is edging out Oyo State team with half a point on game points. Bayelsa has 19.5 game points while Oyo is on nineteen (19) game points.

Bayelsa is now paired against Edo team who are on nine (9)match points and technically have a little shot at the bronze medal provided they win and the likes of Delta state draws Ogun state also if Lagos state loses or is held to a draw by Imo state.

Other states have their pride and top rank finishes to fight for at the moment which include Zamfara, Kogi, Abia, Kaduna and Osun state.

Pairings 7 Pairing and Results below.

19TH NATIONAL SPORT FESTIVAL ABUJA 2018
Round 7 on 2018/12/13 at 3.00PM
7.1 1 OYO 3½ – ½ 7 EDO
1   BALOGUN FEMI 2277 1 : 0   OKIEMUTE OGIRIGBO 2137
2   ABIOLA AKINSEYE 2207 1 : 0   KENNEDY ONOKPITE 2087
3   ANWULI DANIEL 2267 1 : 0   NOSA EDOIGIANERE 1960
4   OLAPE BUNMI 2256 ½ : ½   DAVID ERHOBOR 2057
7.2 3 LAGOS 3 – 1 4 DELTA
1   OLANREWAJU JIBOLA 2232 1 : 0   KRAMA ALALIBO 2066
2   ABDULRAHMAN ABDULRAHEEM 2224 ½ : ½   NONSO ORAGWU 2172
3   UDEME EDET 2155 ½ : ½   OCHUKO ONOVUGHE 2186
4   AKINWAMIDE TOSIN 2137 1 : 0   OMORERE BENJAMIN 2084
7.3 11 KADUNA 1 – 3 2 BAYELSA
1   MUSTAPHA OTMAN 2065 + : –   KIKOSEM IGWUBOR 2108
2   IYKE NZERIBE 0 0 : 1   ADEBAYO ADEGBOYEGA 2271
3   ABDULLAHI ADAMU 0 0 : 1   KOKO OBELE 2144
4   MUSA ABDULLAHI 1956 – : +   ODION AIKOJE 2253
7.4 6 OGUN 4 – 0 25 ZAMFARA
1   OGUNWOBI TOLULOPE 2166 1 : 0   YINALANAH MAMDU 0
2   LAPITE OLUWADUROTIMI 2136 1 : 0   ABDULRAHMAN BELLO 0
3   ABEL SOYOYE 2069 1 : 0   EHIS UBEBE 0
4   OKEKE ISAAC 1739 1 : 0   ADEDAPO KALEJAIYE 0
7.5 9 KOGI 2 – 2 16 ABIA
1   ATABOR JOB 1934 1 : 0   NWOKOCHA JOHN 0
2   AHMED AGADA 0 0 : 1   SAMUEL OLUWADARE 0
3   JOLLY ITODO 0 1 : 0   NWALA EMMANUEL 1974
4   AMINU YUSUF 0 0 : 1   ONYEMUWA VICTOR 0
7.6 23 OSUN 2 – 2 15 IMO
1   AKANDE AKANJI 0 1 : 0   DAMASCUS CHIKESIE 0
2   OLUWASEUN QUADRI 0 1 : 0   OLADEJO TUNDE 1982
3   IJISHAKIN TEMITOPE 0 – : +   ANDERSON BERNARD 0
4   SODIYA BABATUNDE 0 0 : 1   CHUKWUEMEKA ANUSTEM 0
7.7 10 RIVERS 1 – 3 21 ANAMBRA
1   GIFT IBIBO 0 0 : 1   CHIEMEZIE TABUGBO 0
2   IKOROGBUDU UGUSHIDAH 2132 1 : 0   JOHNBOSCO MBANUGO 0
3   LOLOMARI GEORGE 2015 – : +   OTIKPO OGAGA 0
4     – : +   DANIEL OKORAFOR 0
7.8 13 ADAMAWA 2 – 2 5 FCT
1   NINYAN SABIYA 0 1 : 0   OGHENEKEVWE OPUYE 0
2   ROBERT MAGOMYA 2152 0 : 1   OLAWALE OLUSOGA 2068
3   ISMAILA ISA 0 1 : 0   ADEGBAYI OLUWASEUN 2010
4   JERRY MASEI 0 0 : 1   LANRE OLUWALASINU 2067
7.9 19 KEBBI 2 – 2 8 YOBE
1   UMAR ABDULKADIRI 0 1 : 0   ELUEKEZI CHUKWUWIKEH 2091
2   DOMMAK ELIJAH 0 0 : 1   OYEBOLA FOLABO 1980
3   AKIN OKANLAWON 0 1 : 0   OSADEBE MICHAEL 0
4   PATRICK OBIAGA 0 0 : 1   FOLAYAN ADEBAYO 2154
7.10 18 NIGER 2 – 2 12 KANO
1   PATRICK OGABA 0 0 : 1   RABIU BASHIR 1684
2   FRANCIS OGIRIMA 0 1 : 0   MOHAMMED IBRAHIM 0
3   COLE MICHEAL 1840 1 : 0   MAHADI SALIHU 0
4   ADEYINKA EZIKIEL 0 0 : 1   FATIHU ANWALU 0
7.11 17 JIGAWA 2 – 2 20 GOMBE
1   AMEH ABRAHAM 0 0 : 1   YAKKON DAMARYAM 0
2   USMAN OBEKPA 0 0 : 1   ABDULSAMAD UMAR 1708
3   LEONALD AGBO 0 1 : 0   SUNNY OKPAKPO 0
4   SHAAPEOA DOOTESMA 1955 1 : 0   ABDULBASIT ISAH 0
7.12 24 PLATEAU 2 – 2 22 BENUE
1   JONATHAN OGWUCHE 0 0 : 1   ADO ANDREW BELLO 0
2   NATTY LAR 0 1 : 0   MARTIN JAMES 0
3   RWANG DALYOP 0 0 : 1   DAVID ECHE 0
4   OLUMIDE OPATUNMBI 0 + : –    

 

19TH NATIONAL SPORT FESTIVAL ABUJA 2018
Ranking Crosstable after Round 7
Rank Team Gam. + = Pts. MP
1 BAYELSA 7 6 0 1 19½ 12
2 OYO 7 6 0 1 19 12
3 LAGOS 7 5 0 2 19 10
4 DELTA 7 5 0 2 19 10
5 OGUN 7 5 0 2 18½ 10
6 EDO 7 4 1 2 14½ 9
7 ANAMBRA 7 2 4 1 14½ 8
8 OSUN 7 2 3 2 14½ 7
9 IMO 7 1 5 1 14 7
10 KOGI 7 2 3 2 14 7
11 JIGAWA 7 1 4 2 14 6
12 ABIA 7 2 3 2 13½ 7
13 GOMBE 7 1 4 2 13½ 6
14 YOBE 7 2 2 3 13½ 6
15 KADUNA 7 3 1 3 13 7
16 NIGER 7 0 6 1 12½ 6
17 FCT 7 2 2 3 12½ 6
18 KEBBI 7 1 4 2 12½ 6
19 KANO 7 1 4 2 12 6
20 ADAMAWA 7 1 4 2 12 6
21 PLATEAU 7 1 4 2 12 6
22 AKWA IBOM 7 2 2 3 11 6
23 ZAMFARA 7 3 1 3 10½ 7
24 RIVERS 7 1 3 3 10 5
25 BENUE 7 1 2 4 8 4

 

19TH NATIONAL SPORT FESTIVAL ABUJA 2018
Round 8 Pairing on 2018/12/14 at 9.00AM
No. SNo. Team MP Res. MP Team SNo.
1 7 EDO 9 12 BAYELSA 2
2 21 ANAMBRA 8 12 OYO 1
3 4 DELTA 10 10 OGUN 6
4 15 IMO 7 10 LAGOS 3
5 25 ZAMFARA 7 7 KOGI 9
6 16 ABIA 7 7 KADUNA 11
7 12 KANO 6 7 OSUN 23
8 5 FCT 6 6 JIGAWA 17
9 8 YOBE 6 6 PLATEAU 24
10 20 GOMBE 6 6 KEBBI 19
11 13 ADAMAWA 6 5 RIVERS 10
12 14 AKWA IBOM 6 4 BENUE 22
13 18 NIGER 6 0   Bye  

 

One thought on “Bayelsa and Oyo State Teams Top The Table After Seven Rounds

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *