Fantastic Teenagers! Greater Tomorrow defeats Outliers…CPAN League

dsc_0148

The eight round of the league scheduled for 1pm on 18th September 2016 started with teams fighting hard to win match points or game points. Interesting turn around in the round.

The greater tomorrow comprising of teenagers sprung their first win of the tournament by defeating Outliers Team 3.5-2.5. Bakare’s learnt from Akinwamide Tosin

[Event “?”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2016.09.18”]
[Round “?”]
[White “Toyosi”]
[Black “Akinwamide”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “A56”]
[PlyCount “52”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. Nc3 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Qd1 g6 6. Bg5 Bg7 7. Qc2 Qa5 8.
Bd2 d6 9. Nd5 Qd8 10. Bc3 Bf5 11. Qb3 O-O 12. e3 Nxd5 13. cxd5 Bxc3+ 14. Qxc3
Ne5 15. f3 Rc8 16. Qa3 Qb6 17. e4 Bxe4 18. fxe4 Ng4 19. Nh3 Ne3 20. Bd3 Nxg2+
21. Kf1 Ne3+ 22. Ke2 Nc2 23. Bxc2 Rxc2+ 24. Kf3 f5 25. e5 Qd4 26. Rae1 Qg4+ 0-1

 

Greater Tomorrow 3.5 2.5 Outliers
Toyosi Bakare 0 1 Akinwamide Tosin
Chuma ½ ½ Adewale Adelakun
Clinton Igboechencwu 0 1 Clive Uche
Olanrewaju George 1 0 Ikemefuna
Monja Victoria 1 0 Patrick Gregg
Titus Maxwell 1 0 Iyanu Olowe

Evergreen got smashed by Facility Control in this round by 4-2. Contributing immensely in this round was 15year old Oyelabi Jonathan holding Oluwaseyitan Femi to a draw.  The spectacular game is shown below.

[Event “?”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2016.09.18”]
[Round “?”]
[White “Oyelabi Jonathan”]
[Black “Oluwaseyitan Femi”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “C65”]
[PlyCount “80”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. d3 Bc5 5. O-O d6 6. Bg5 h6 7. Bh4 Bd7 8. c3
Qe7 9. Nbd2 O-O-O 10. b4 Bb6 11. Nc4 Nb8 12. Bxd7+ Nbxd7 13. a4 a6 14. Qb3 g5
15. Bg3 Rdg8 16. Nxb6+ cxb6 17. a5 bxa5 18. Rxa5 h5 19. h4 gxh4 20. Nxh4 Qe6
21. c4 Ne8 22. Qa3 Nc7 23. c5 dxc5 24. bxc5 Nb5 25. Rxb5 axb5 26. Nf5 Qa6 27.
Qc3 f6 28. Ne7+ Kc7 29. Ra1 b4 30. Nd5+ Kb8 31. Nxb4 (31. Qb2 Qe6 (31… Qc6
32. Nxb4 {[%cal Gc6c5,Rb4a6]}) 32. Ra8+ Kxa8) 31… Qb5 32. Ra5 Qxa5 33. Nc6+
bxc6 34. Qxa5 h4 35. Qb4+ Kc8 36. Qa4 Kc7 37. Qa7+ Kc8 38. Qa4 Kc7 39. Qa7+ Kc8
40. Qa4 Kc7 1/2-1/2

Contributing immensely to the team’s game points

Facility Control 4 2 Evergreen
Oyelabi Jonathan ½ ½ Oluwaseyitan Femi
Balogun Oluwafemi 1 0 Odafe Efemuai
Edward Abiola 1 0 Ifeoluwa Monja
Dieyi Roland ½ ½ Agusto Obafunmilayo
Soyoye Abel 1 0 Toritsemuwa Ofowino
Soyoye Tega 0 1 Odum Martin

Team Saxx came out strong to defeat the Deciphers 4-2. Facility Control defeated the Deciphers in the 7th round, and same 15year Oyelabi Jonathan defeated Dennis Daramola with a wonderful play. The game below

[Event “?”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2016.09.18”]
[Round “?”]
[White “Oyelabi Jonathan”]
[Black “Daramola Dennis”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B84”]
[PlyCount “71”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e6 7. O-O Be7 8. Be3
O-O 9. a4 b6 10. f4 Bb7 11. Bf3 Qc7 12. Qe2 Nbd7 13. Nb3 Rac8 14. Rad1 Rfd8 15.
g4 d5 16. exd5 Nxd5 17. Nxd5 exd5 18. Bxd5 Bxd5 19. Rxd5 Qxc2 $4 20. Qxc2 Rxc2
21. Rfd1 Rxb2 22. Rxd7 Rc8 23. Rxe7 Rxb3 24. Rdd7 h6 25. Kf2 Rc2+ 26. Rd2 Rcc3
27. Ke2 Rc4 28. Rd8+ Kh7 29. a5 bxa5 30. Rxf7 a4 31. Bd4 {[%cal Rf7g7]
threatening mate} Rxd4 32. Rxd4 a3 33. Rd2 a5 34. Ra7 Rb2 35. Rxb2 axb2 36. Rb7
1-0

This round, Dennis was up against another under 16 this time it was Alex Ayomide of Team Saxx…Guess what??
Check the game out

[Event “Cpan League”]
[Site “Chevron,gbagada”]
[Date “2016.09.18”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Alex Ayomide”]
[Black “Dennis Daramola”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteElo “?”]
[BlackElo “?”]
[ECO “A25”]1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 f5 4. d3 Nf6 5. Bg2 Bb4 6. Qb3 Nd4 7. Qd1 Bxc3+ 8.
bxc3 Nc6 9. Nf3 d6 10. O-O O-O 11. Bg5 Qe8 12. e4 fxe4 13. dxe4 Be6 14. Bxf6
Rxf6 15. Nd2 Na5 16. Qe2 Qc6 17. f4 Nxc4 18. f5 Nxd2 19. Qxd2 Bc4 20. Rfe1 Rd8
21. g4 Rff8 22. g5 Rfe8 23. h4 b6 24. h5 Kh8 25. g6 d5 26. Rad1 d4 27. cxd4 Rxd4
28. Qg5 h6 29. Qh4 Qd6 30. Rc1 b5 31. Rc2 Rf8 32. Bf1 Rxf5 33. Bxc4 Rg5+ 34. Kh1
Rxc4 35. Qh3 Qd8 36. Rf2 Rd4 37. Ref1 Rd1 38. Qf3 Rxf1+ 39. Rxf1 Qg8 40. Rc1
Qxa2 41. Rxc7 Qg8 42. Rf7 a5 43. Kh2 b4 44. Kh3 b3 45. Kh4 b2 46. Rf8 Rxh5+ 47.
Kxh5 1-0

Yes! Dennis Daramola lost back to back to under 16 players!

Team Saxx 4 2 Deciphers
Fajemirokun Abimbola 1 0 Funmilayo
Tobun Jide 1 0 Keyush Venket
Lapite Oluwadurotimi 1 0 Onokpite Kennedy
Ayokanni Ajayi 0 1 Austin Apemiye
Alex Ayomide 1 0 Dennis Daramola
Amilola Ojo 0 1 Ambesh

Delta Creed lost to Pedachess Team 2-4. Pedachess still continues to leads but with a 1point ahead of Lekki Club team on game points

Interesting is the game between Oyenowo Oluwafemi vs Ajibola Olanrewaju

[Event “?”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2016.09.18”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Oyenowo Oluwafemi”]
[Black “Ajibola Olanrewaju”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “C40”]
[PlyCount “76”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 f5 3. Bc4 fxe4 4. Nxe5 d5 5. Qh5+ g6 6. Nxg6 hxg6 7. Qxh8 Kf7
8. Qd4 Be6 9. Bb3 c5 10. Qe3 c4 11. Qf4+ Nf6 12. Ba4 a6 13. c3 b5 14. Bd1 Bd6
15. Qg5 Nc6 16. Na3 Qc7 17. d3 exd3 18. Bf3 Ne5 19. Be3 Nxf3+ 20. gxf3 Bf5 21.
O-O-O d4 22. h4 dxe3 23. fxe3 Bxa3 24. bxa3 Qe5 25. Kb2 Nd5 26. Rc1 Qxe3 27.
Qxe3 Nxe3 28. Rce1 Re8 29. Kc1 Nd5 30. Rxe8 Kxe8 31. Re1+ Kd7 32. Kd2 a5 33. h5
b4 34. axb4 axb4 35. cxb4 c3+ 36. Kd1 gxh5 37. Re5 Kd6 38. f4 Bg4+ 0-1

Delta Creed 2 4 Pedachess
Atuobe Emmanuel 0 1 Abiola Akinseye
Promise Ekeh 0 1 Ochuko Onovughe
Femi Oyenowo 0 1 Ajibola Olanrewaju
Djagbo Emmanuel 0 1 Sorungbe Ademola
Enarevba Dolor 1 0 Tumininu
Tobi Ogunsuwa 1 0 Oluwatobiloba Job

Magic Magnus defeated Chess Sensation

Magic Magnus 4.5 1.5 Chess Sensation
Edunwale King 0 1 Ogunlana Jimmy
Adesina Yinka 1 0 Omisakin Praise
Tunde Onakoya ½ ½ Kalesanwo Bimbo
Magnus Ekpiken 1 0 Samson Peace
St Emmanuel 1 0 Kazeem Roheeb
Somto Opkegbuo 1 0 Ogundero Ifeoluwa

While Lekki Club sand filled Blue Ocean by 4.5-1.5

Lekki Club 4.5 1.5 Blue Ocean
Tochi ½ ½ Adewole Adeyinka
Charles Campbell 1 0 Fabeyo Fred
Abdulsalam 0 1 Ajele Rotimi
Roi 1 0 Sadiku Omolola
Monalisa 1 0 Odugbesan Dapo
Yemi 1 0 Abdulrahman

STANDING

Position Name P W D L GP MP
1. Pedachess 8 7 0 1 31.5 21
2. Lekki Team 8 7 0 1 30.5 21
3. Facility Control 8 6 1 1 31.5 19
4. Team Saxx 8 5 1 2 26.5 16
5. Evergreens 8 4 2 2 26.5 14
6. Blue Ocean 8 4 1 3 24 13
7. Magic Magnus 8 3 2 3 27.5 11
8. Delta Creed 8 2 1 5 20.5 7
9. Deciphers 8 2 1 5 20 7
10. Outliers 8 1 1 6 17.5 4
11. Chess Sensation 8 1 0 7 15.5 3
12. Greater Tomorrow 8 1 0 7 13 3

Pictorials of 7th Round….Courtesy of Ekpo Edidiong

dsc_0135

dsc_0141dsc_0132dsc_0143dsc_0154dsc_0149dsc_0137dsc_0151dsc_0156

3 thoughts on “Fantastic Teenagers! Greater Tomorrow defeats Outliers…CPAN League

  1. I am so impressed by what I see here.
    Hoping to see this grow up to the 4cnl level or higher.
    Please keep up the good work.
    I would want to know though if the public can watch games at the venue.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *