Matilukuro Omobolaji is Queen of Phidel College!

Mr. Oyeleye Olawale, Matilukuro Omobolaji

Queen of Phidel College: Matilukuro Omobolaji
Matilukuro Omobolaji was unstoppable at the just concluded Phidel College Closed Championship organized by the leader of Chess in Schools Programme in Nigeria, Pedachess Educational Services Ltd. She was joint first with Murewa Adeolu but went on to defeat the latter at the tiebreak playoff getting the gold medal and emerging the overall best player in the Junior Category.IMG_4653

Tournament:     Phidel College Closed Championship
Rounds:               5 Rounds Swiss Pairing
Time Control:    20mins rapid
Category:            2 Categories (Senior and Junior)
Junior Category (Students from Jss1 – Jss3)
Senior Category (Students from Ss1 – Ss2)
Date:                     June 7th and June 9th 2017
Tournament Report:
On the first day of the tournament, the players in the junior category were to play three rounds. Omobolaji and Murewa were on a roller coaster from their first game playing against Adeniji Foluke and Adesoye Abdulsalam (Jss2) respectively. Osipemi Ayodemi defeated Daniel Egbunbo.

IMG_4202 IMG_4201 IMG_4199 IMG_4174
Full Pairing and result here

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 1 Abati Fehintola 0 0  –  1 0 Kadri Halimat 58
2 59 Kamal Adegbite 0 1  –  0 0 Adebayo  Ayomide 2
3 3 Adeife Adekanye 0 0  –  1 0 Kayode Segun-sheleh 60
4 61 Kelvin Elimian 0 0  –  1 0 Adekunle Nifemi 4
5 5 Adeniji Foluke 0 0  –  1 0 Matilukuro Omobolaji 62
6 63 Mukta Akinbile 0 1  –  0 0 Aderibigbe Raimot 6
7 7 Adesoye Abdulsalam 0 0  –  1 0 Murewa Adeolu 64
8 65 Nifemi Ogunriboye 0 1  –  0 0 Adesoye Ramadan 8
9 9 Afekhuai Gloria 0 1  –  0 0 Nkananag Peter 66
10 67 Nnokam Oroma 0 0  –  1 0 Afekhuai Zenith 10
11 11 Afolayan Esther 0 0  –  1 0 Nwa Abigail 68
12 69 Nwa Utibe 0 1  –  0 0 Aje Venus 12
13 13 Ajose Femi 0 0  –  1 0 Nwabuidike Clinton 70
14 71 Obiekwe Gold 0 1  –  0 0 Ajose Feyisara 14
15 15 Akerele Obaloluwa 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Obijiaku Kaima 72
16 73 Obilanade Gbemileke 0 0  –  1 0 Akin-Olukunle Mosope 16
17 17 Akindele Adeola 0 1  –  0 0 Obilanode Gbemisola 74
18 75 Odunsi Pelumi 0 1  –  0 0 Akinmade Toluwalashe 18
19 19 Akinola Tomi 0 1  –  0 0 Ogbuanya Somtochukwu 76
20 77 Oguneko Nelson 0 0  –  1 0 Aluko Joshua 20
21 21 Amiria Bello 0 1  –  0 0 Okorie Genevieve 78
22 79 Okpara Chinenye 0 0  –  1 0 Ariyibi Oluwaseun 22
23 23 Arowolo Toluwalase 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Okunriboye Bukunmi 80
24 81 Ola-Oni Damilare 0 0  –  1 0 Ayilara Toyin 24
25 25 Ayomide Omoniyi 0 1  –  0 0 Ola-Oni Iseoluwa 82
26 83 Olaiya Tiwalayo 0 1  –  0 0 Ayomide Orimoyegun 26
27 27 Babalola Oluwajomiloju 0 1  –  0 0 Olaiya Wonuola 84
28 85 Olajide Jamal 0 1  –  0 0 Balogun  Samuel 28
29 87 Olorunsayie Tomiwa 0 1  –  0 0 Chidera Nwosu 30
30 31 Chima Omeche 0 1  –  0 0 Oluga Hephzibah 88
31 89 Omeche Amarachi 0 1  –  0 0 Chinenye Awa-Eke 32
32 33 Chuks-Emmanuel Manaseh 0 0  –  1 0 Onome Odivwri 90
33 91 Osehumen Samuel 0 0  –  1 0 Da-Silva Segun 34
34 35 Daniel Egbunbo 0 0  –  1 0 Osibemi Ayodemi 92
35 93 Osondu Queency 0 1  –  0 0 Dayo Fasanmi 36
36 37 Demilade Adebayo 0 0  –  1 0 Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa 94
37 95 Oyedele Daniel 0 0  –  1 0 Desire Achilfu 38
38 39 Ebihen Albert 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Oyesisi Eniola 96
39 97 Oyetunde Hamzat 0 0  –  1 0 Eke-Awa Victor 40
40 41 Emeka Chukwumadu 0 0  –  1 0 Paul  Eibouwan 98
41 99 Peter Eubuomwan 0 1  –  0 0 Emmanuel Deborah 42
42 43 Emoghware Efe 0 0  –  1 0 Sanmi Ojo 100
43 101 Sanni Abdulmateen 0 1  –  0 0 Ethan Samuel 44
44 45 Faith  Ogunleye 0 1  –  0 0 Shalom Albert 102
45 103 Sodimu Oreoluwa 0 1  –  0 0 Falade Emmanuel 46
46 47 Gildado Adeola 0 1  –  0 0 Sowemimo Aishat 104
47 105 Taiwo Shobo Ifemide 0 0  –  1 0 Hafeesat Abubakar 48
48 49 Haruna Fuad 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Tobiloba Abdul 106
49 107 Tobiloba Towoju 0 1  –  0 0 Havillal Otuecheie 50
50 51 Idam  Chiegozie 0 0  –  1 0 Toluwanimi Jemerighe 108
51 109 Truth 0 0  –  1 0 Ikechukwu Miracle 52
52 53 Ikedia Kamsi 0 0  –  1 0 Ufan Nwa 110
53 55 Jeffery Ariokwu 0 0  –  1 0 Umeche Tochi 112
54 113 Usman Yahaya 0 1  –  0 0 Jimoh Sunday 56
55 57 Juwon Abiodun 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Yahaya Usman Muktar 114
56 115 Ekekelu Stephen 0 0  –  1 0 Ozigbo Chidera 118
57 116 Olaniyan Moyosore 0 0  –  1 0 Willoughby Oreoluwa 119
58 111 Ugochukwu Okenwa 0 1  –  0 0 Yvonne Ewiolo 117
86 Olajide Tolani 0 1  –  – Bye

Round 2
Adekunle Nifemi defeated Nwa Utibe; Afekhuai Zenith defeated Obiekwe Gold.  Nwa Abigail held Afekhuai Gloria to a draw. Omobolaji Matilukuro defeated Ugochukwu Okenwa, Murewa Adeolu went ahead to defeat Usman Yahaya with the white pieces.

IMG_4165 IMG_4161 IMG_4159

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 4 Adekunle Nifemi 1 1  –  0 1 Nwa Utibe 69
2 68 Nwa Abigail 1 ½  –  ½ 1 Afekhuai Gloria 9
3 10 Afekhuai Zenith 1 1  –  0 1 Obiekwe Gold 71
4 16 Akin-Olukunle Mosope 1 1  –  0 1 Odunsi Pelumi 75
5 70 Nwabuidike Clinton 1 1  –  0 1 Akindele Adeola 17
6 90 Onome Odivwri 1 0  –  1 1 Akinola Tomi 19
7 20 Aluko Joshua 1 1  –  0 1 Olaiya Tiwalayo 83
8 92 Osipemi Ayodemi 1 1  –  0 1 Amiria Bello 21
9 22 Ariyibi Oluwaseun 1 0  –  1 1 Olajide Jamal 85
10 24 Ayilara Toyin 1 1  –  0 1 Olajide Tolani 86
11 94 Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa 1 1  –  0 1 Ayomide Omoniyi 25
12 98 Paul  Eibouwan 1 1  –  0 1 Babalola Oluwajomiloju 27
13 100 Sanmi Ojo 1 1  –  0 1 Chima Omeche 31
14 34 Da-Silva Segun 1 0  –  1 1 Olorunsayie Tomiwa 87
15 38 Desire Achilfu 1 1  –  0 1 Omeche Amarachi 89
16 40 Eke-Awa Victor 1 1  –  0 1 Osondu Queency 93
17 108 Toluwanimi Jemerighe 1 1  –  0 1 Faith  Ogunleye 45
18 110 Ufan Nwa 1 0  –  1 1 Gildado Adeola 47
19 48 Hafeesat Abubakar 1 0  –  1 1 Peter Eubuomwan 99
20 52 Ikechukwu Miracle 1 0  –  1 1 Sanni Abdulmateen 101
21 58 Kadri Halimat 1 0  –  1 1 Sodimu Oreoluwa 103
22 112 Umeche Tochi 1 1  –  0 1 Kamal Adegbite 59
23 60 Kayode Segun-sheleh 1 ½  –  ½ 1 Tobiloba Towoju 107
24 62 Matilukuro Omobolaji 1 1  –  0 1 Ugochukwu Okenwa 111
25 118 Ozigbo Chidera 1 0  –  1 1 Mukta Akinbile 63
26 64 Murewa Adeolu 1 1  –  0 1 Usman Yahaya 113
27 119 Willoughby Oreoluwa 1 0  –  1 1 Nifemi Ogunriboye 65
28 80 Okunriboye Bukunmi ½ 0  –  1 ½ Akerele Obaloluwa 15
29 72 Obijiaku Kaima ½ 0  –  1 ½ Arowolo Toluwalase 23
30 106 Tobiloba Abdul ½ 1  –  0 ½ Ebihen Albert 39
31 114 Yahaya Usman Muktar ½ 0  –  1 ½ Haruna Fuad 49
32 96 Oyesisi Eniola ½ 1  –  0 ½ Juwon Abiodun 57
33 56 Jimoh Sunday 0 1  –  0 0 Abati Fehintola 1
34 2 Adebayo  Ayomide 0 0  –  1 0 Idam  Chiegozie 51
35 66 Nkananag Peter 0 1  –  0 0 Adeife Adekanye 3
36 74 Obilanode Gbemisola 0 0  –  1 0 Adeniji Foluke 5
37 6 Aderibigbe Raimot 0 1  –  0 0 Ikedia Kamsi 53
38 76 Ogbuanya Somtochukwu 0 0  –  1 0 Adesoye Abdulsalam 7
39 8 Adesoye Ramadan 0 0  –  1 0 Jeffery Ariokwu 55
40 78 Okorie Genevieve 0 1  –  0 0 Afolayan Esther 11
41 12 Aje Venus 0 0  –  1 0 Kelvin Elimian 61
42 82 Ola-Oni Iseoluwa 0 1  –  0 0 Ajose Femi 13
43 14 Ajose Feyisara 0 1  –  0 0 Nnokam Oroma 67
44 18 Akinmade Toluwalashe 0 0  –  1 0 Obilanade Gbemileke 73
45 26 Ayomide Orimoyegun 0 1  –  0 0 Oguneko Nelson 77
46 28 Balogun  Samuel 0 1  –  0 0 Okpara Chinenye 79
47 30 Chidera Nwosu 0 0  –  1 0 Ola-Oni Damilare 81
48 32 Chinenye Awa-Eke 0 0  –  1 0 Osehumen Samuel 91
49 84 Olaiya Wonuola 0 1  –  0 0 Chuks-Emmanuel Manaseh 33
50 88 Oluga Hephzibah 0 0  –  1 0 Daniel Egbunbo 35
51 36 Dayo Fasanmi 0 1  –  0 0 Oyedele Daniel 95
52 102 Shalom Albert 0 1  –  0 0 Demilade Adebayo 37
53 104 Sowemimo Aishat 0 0  –  1 0 Emeka Chukwumadu 41
54 42 Emmanuel Deborah 0 0  –  1 0 Oyetunde Hamzat 97
55 117 Yvonne Ewiolo 0 0  –  1 0 Emoghware Efe 43
56 44 Ethan Samuel 0 1  –  0 0 Taiwo Shobo Ifemide 105
57 46 Falade Emmanuel 0 0  –  1 0 Truth 109
58 50 Havillal Otuecheie 0 0  –  1 0 Ekekelu Stephen 115
116 Olaniyan Moyosore 0 1  –  – Bye

 

Round 3
25 Players were on perfect at the beginning of this round. Nifemi Ogunriboye defeated Adekunle Nifemi to be on perfect 3/3. Afekhuai Zenith couldn’t get past Nwabuidike Clinton. Osipemi Ayodemi defeated Akinola Tomi with the black pieces while Olorunsaiye Tomiwa defeated Aluko Joshua. Matilukuro Omobolaji defeated Sanni Abdulmateen with the black pieces while Murewa Adeolu (Jss1) defeated Sodimu Oreoluwa to join the leaders in this round.IMG_4158 IMG_4156 IMG_4141 IMG_4123 IMG_4130

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 65 Nifemi Ogunriboye 2 1  –  0 2 Adekunle Nifemi 4
2 70 Nwabuidike Clinton 2 1  –  0 2 Afekhuai Zenith 10
3 85 Olajide Jamal 2 1  –  0 2 Akin-Olukunle Mosope 16
4 19 Akinola Tomi 2 0  –  1 2 Osipemi Ayodemi 92
5 87 Olorunsayie Tomiwa 2 1  –  0 2 Aluko Joshua 20
6 94 Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa 2 1  –  0 2 Ayilara Toyin 24
7 98 Paul  Eibouwan 2 0  –  1 2 Desire Achilfu 38
8 99 Peter Eubuomwan 2 0  –  1 2 Eke-Awa Victor 40
9 47 Gildado Adeola 2 ½  –  ½ 2 Sanmi Ojo 100
10 101 Sanni Abdulmateen 2 0  –  1 2 Matilukuro Omobolaji 62
11 63 Mukta Akinbile 2 1  –  0 2 Toluwanimi Jemerighe 108
12 103 Sodimu Oreoluwa 2 0  –  1 2 Murewa Adeolu 64
13 9 Afekhuai Gloria 1  –  0 2 Umeche Tochi 112
14 15 Akerele Obaloluwa 1  –  0 Kayode Segun-sheleh 60
15 23 Arowolo Toluwalase 1  –  0 Tobiloba Abdul 106
16 49 Haruna Fuad ½  –  ½ Oyesisi Eniola 96
17 107 Tobiloba Towoju 0  –  1 Nwa Abigail 68
18 5 Adeniji Foluke 1 1  –  0 1 Kelvin Elimian 61
19 69 Nwa Utibe 1 0  –  1 1 Aderibigbe Raimot 6
20 7 Adesoye Abdulsalam 1 0  –  1 1 Nkananag Peter 66
21 73 Obilanade Gbemileke 1 1  –  0 1 Ajose Feyisara 14
22 17 Akindele Adeola 1 1  –  0 1 Obiekwe Gold 71
23 21 Amiria Bello 1 1  –  0 1 Odunsi Pelumi 75
24 81 Ola-Oni Damilare 1 1  –  0 1 Ariyibi Oluwaseun 22
25 25 Ayomide Omoniyi 1 1  –  0 1 Okorie Genevieve 78
26 86 Olajide Tolani 1 0  –  1 1 Ayomide Orimoyegun 26
27 27 Babalola Oluwajomiloju 1 1  –  0 1 Ola-Oni Iseoluwa 82
28 83 Olaiya Tiwalayo 1 0  –  1 1 Balogun  Samuel 28
29 31 Chima Omeche 1 0  –  1 1 Olaiya Wonuola 84
30 89 Omeche Amarachi 1 1  –  0 1 Da-Silva Segun 34
31 35 Daniel Egbunbo 1 1  –  0 1 Onome Odivwri 90
32 91 Osehumen Samuel 1 0  –  1 1 Dayo Fasanmi 36
33 41 Emeka Chukwumadu 1 0  –  1 1 Osondu Queency 93
34 43 Emoghware Efe 1 1  –  0 1 Shalom Albert 102
35 97 Oyetunde Hamzat 1 1  –  0 1 Ethan Samuel 44
36 45 Faith  Ogunleye 1 0  –  1 1 Ufan Nwa 110
37 109 Truth 1 0  –  1 1 Hafeesat Abubakar 48
38 51 Idam  Chiegozie 1 0  –  1 1 Olaniyan Moyosore 116
39 111 Ugochukwu Okenwa 1 1  –  0 1 Ikechukwu Miracle 52
40 55 Jeffery Ariokwu 1 1  –  0 1 Ozigbo Chidera 118
41 115 Ekekelu Stephen 1 0  –  1 1 Jimoh Sunday 56
42 113 Usman Yahaya 1 1  –  0 1 Kadri Halimat 58
43 59 Kamal Adegbite 1 1  –  0 1 Willoughby Oreoluwa 119
44 39 Ebihen Albert ½ ½  –  ½ ½ Obijiaku Kaima 72
45 57 Juwon Abiodun ½ 0  –  1 ½ Okunriboye Bukunmi 80
46 1 Abati Fehintola 0 1  –  0 ½ Yahaya Usman Muktar 114
47 46 Falade Emmanuel 0 1  –  0 0 Adebayo  Ayomide 2
48 3 Adeife Adekanye 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Havillal Otuecheie 50
49 53 Ikedia Kamsi 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Adesoye Ramadan 8
50 11 Afolayan Esther 0 1  –  0 0 Obilanode Gbemisola 74
51 67 Nnokam Oroma 0 0  –  1 0 Aje Venus 12
52 13 Ajose Femi 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Ogbuanya Somtochukwu 76
53 77 Oguneko Nelson 0 1  –  0 0 Akinmade Toluwalashe 18
54 79 Okpara Chinenye 0 1  –  0 0 Chidera Nwosu 30
55 95 Oyedele Daniel 0 1  –  0 0 Chinenye Awa-Eke 32
56 33 Chuks-Emmanuel Manaseh 0 1  –  0 0 Oluga Hephzibah 88
57 37 Demilade Adebayo 0 0  –  1 0 Sowemimo Aishat 104
58 105 Taiwo Shobo Ifemide 0 0  –  1 0 Emmanuel Deborah 42
117 Yvonne Ewiolo 0 1  –  – Bye

The fourth round of the tournament continued on the 9th Friday, 2017 at the school hall. The students were all prepared to come out on top. 11 Players are on perfect in this round. It’s a fight to the finish.
Desire Achilfu defeated Nifemi Ogunriboye, Eke-Awa Victor defeated Nwabuidike Clinton, Omobolaji Matilukuro defeated Olajide Jamal. Osipemi Ayodemi defeated Mukta Akinbile, Murewa Adeolu defeated Olorunsaye Tomiwa while Akerele Obaloluwa couldn’t stop Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa with the white pieces.

IMG_4475 IMG_4468 IMG_4462 IMG_4513

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 38 Desire Achilfu 3 1  –  0 3 Nifemi Ogunriboye 65
2 40 Eke-Awa Victor 3 1  –  0 3 Nwabuidike Clinton 70
3 62 Matilukuro Omobolaji 3 1  –  0 3 Olajide Jamal 85
4 92 Osipemi Ayodemi 3 1  –  0 3 Mukta Akinbile 63
5 64 Murewa Adeolu 3 1  –  0 3 Olorunsayie Tomiwa 87
6 15 Akerele Obaloluwa 0  –  1 3 Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa 94
7 100 Sanmi Ojo 1  –  0 Afekhuai Gloria 9
8 68 Nwa Abigail 0  –  1 Arowolo Toluwalase 23
9 4 Adekunle Nifemi 2 0  –  1 Gildado Adeola 47
10 59 Kamal Adegbite 2 1  –  0 2 Adeniji Foluke 5
11 6 Aderibigbe Raimot 2 0  –  1 2 Obilanade Gbemileke 73
12 10 Afekhuai Zenith 2 0  –  1 2 Ola-Oni Damilare 81
13 16 Akin-Olukunle Mosope 2 0  –  1 1 Olajide Tolani 86
14 66 Nkananag Peter 2 1  –  0 2 Akindele Adeola 17
15 84 Olaiya Wonuola 2 1  –  0 2 Akinola Tomi 19
16 20 Aluko Joshua 2 0  –  1 2 Omeche Amarachi 89
17 93 Osondu Queency 2 1  –  0 2 Amiria Bello 21
18 24 Ayilara Toyin 2 1  –  0 2 Oyetunde Hamzat 97
19 96 Oyesisi Eniola 2 1  –  0 2 Ayomide Omoniyi 25
20 99 Peter Eubuomwan 2 0  –  1 2 Babalola Oluwajomiloju 27
21 28 Balogun  Samuel 2 1  –  0 2 Paul  Eibouwan 98
22 108 Toluwanimi Jemerighe 2 1  –  0 2 Daniel Egbunbo 35
23 36 Dayo Fasanmi 2 0  –  1 2 Sanni Abdulmateen 101
24 110 Ufan Nwa 2 0  –  1 2 Emoghware Efe 43
25 48 Hafeesat Abubakar 2 0  –  1 2 Sodimu Oreoluwa 103
26 112 Umeche Tochi 2 0  –  1 2 Haruna Fuad 49
27 116 Olaniyan Moyosore 2 0  –  1 2 Jeffery Ariokwu 55
28 56 Jimoh Sunday 2 0  –  1 2 Ugochukwu Okenwa 111
29 60 Kayode Segun-sheleh ½  –  ½ 2 Usman Yahaya 113
30 80 Okunriboye Bukunmi 1  –  0 Tobiloba Towoju 107
31 106 Tobiloba Abdul 1  –  0 1 Adesoye Abdulsalam 7
32 71 Obiekwe Gold 1 1  –  0 1 Abati Fehintola 1
33 72 Obijiaku Kaima 1 1  –  0 1 Afolayan Esther 11
34 75 Odunsi Pelumi 1 1  –  0 1 Aje Venus 12
35 14 Ajose Feyisara 1 0  –  1 1 Nwa Utibe 69
36 22 Ariyibi Oluwaseun 1 1  –  0 1 Oguneko Nelson 77
37 26 Ayomide Orimoyegun 2 1  –  0 1 Okpara Chinenye 79
38 78 Okorie Genevieve 1 1  –  0 1 Chima Omeche 31
39 82 Ola-Oni Iseoluwa 1 1  –  0 1 Chuks-Emmanuel Manaseh 33
40 34 Da-Silva Segun 1 0  –  1 1 Olaiya Tiwalayo 83
41 90 Onome Odivwri 1 1  –  0 1 Ebihen Albert 39
42 102 Shalom Albert 1 1  –  0 1 Emeka Chukwumadu 41
43 42 Emmanuel Deborah 1 0  –  1 1 Osehumen Samuel 91
44 44 Ethan Samuel 1 0  –  1 1 Oyedele Daniel 95
45 104 Sowemimo Aishat 1 ½  –  ½ 1 Faith  Ogunleye 45
46 118 Ozigbo Chidera 1 0  –  1 1 Falade Emmanuel 46
47 119 Willoughby Oreoluwa 1 1  –  0 1 Idam  Chiegozie 51
48 52 Ikechukwu Miracle 1 1  –  0 1 Ekekelu Stephen 115
49 58 Kadri Halimat 1 1  –  0 1 Truth 109
50 61 Kelvin Elimian 1 1  –  0 1 Yvonne Ewiolo 117
51 76 Ogbuanya Somtochukwu ½ 1  –  0 ½ Adeife Adekanye 3
52 8 Adesoye Ramadan ½ 1  –  0 ½ Juwon Abiodun 57
53 114 Yahaya Usman Muktar ½ 1  –  0 ½ Ajose Femi 13
54 50 Havillal Otuecheie ½ 0  –  1 ½ Ikedia Kamsi 53
55 2 Adebayo  Ayomide 0 1  –  0 0 Demilade Adebayo 37
56 18 Akinmade Toluwalashe 0 1  –  0 0 Nnokam Oroma 67
57 30 Chidera Nwosu 0 0  –  1 0 Obilanode Gbemisola 74
58 32 Chinenye Awa-Eke 0 ½  –  ½ 0 Taiwo Shobo Ifemide 105
88 Oluga Hephzibah 0 1  –  – Bye

Round 5
The final round saw 6 players on perfect 4/4. The Chief Arbiter already felt there would be a 3way tie but the unexpected happened on the top boards.
Murewa Adeolu (Jss1) defeated Desire Achilfu (Jss3), Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa (Jss1) lost to Matilukuro Omobolaji (Jss1). The remaining contenders were Osipemi Ayodemi and Eke-Awa Victor who were playing on board 2. They both couldn’t get past each other hence settled for a draw. Murewa Adeolu and Matilukuro Omobolaji were Joint first.

IMG_4543 IMG_4549 IMG_4559 IMG_4555Matilukuro Omobolaji

Bo. SNo. Name Pts Res. Pts Name SNo.
1 64 Murewa Adeolu 4 1  –  0 4 Desire Achilfu 38
2 92 Osipemi Ayodemi 4 ½  –  ½ 4 Eke-Awa Victor 40
3 94 Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa 4 0  –  1 4 Matilukuro Omobolaji 62
4 23 Arowolo Toluwalase 0  –  1 Sanmi Ojo 100
5 47 Gildado Adeola 0  –  1 3 Ayilara Toyin 24
6 27 Babalola Oluwajomiloju 3 0  –  1 3 Ola-Oni Damilare 81
7 86 Olajide Tolani 2 0  –  1 3 Balogun  Samuel 28
8 43 Emoghware Efe 3 0  –  1 3 Olaiya Wonuola 84
9 49 Haruna Fuad 3 0  –  1 3 Olajide Jamal 85
10 55 Jeffery Ariokwu 3 1  –  0 3 Olorunsayie Tomiwa 87
11 89 Omeche Amarachi 3 0  –  1 3 Kamal Adegbite 59
12 63 Mukta Akinbile 3 1  –  0 3 Osondu Queency 93
13 65 Nifemi Ogunriboye 3 0  –  1 3 Oyesisi Eniola 96
14 101 Sanni Abdulmateen 3 1  –  0 3 Nkananag Peter 66
15 103 Sodimu Oreoluwa 3 ½  –  ½ 3 Nwabuidike Clinton 70
16 73 Obilanade Gbemileke 3 0  –  1 3 Toluwanimi Jemerighe 108
17 111 Ugochukwu Okenwa 3 1  –  0 Akerele Obaloluwa 15
18 9 Afekhuai Gloria 1  –  0 Okunriboye Bukunmi 80
19 113 Usman Yahaya 0  –  1 Nwa Abigail 68
20 5 Adeniji Foluke 2 1  –  0 Tobiloba Abdul 106
21 60 Kayode Segun-sheleh 2 ½  –  ½ 2 Adekunle Nifemi 4
22 61 Kelvin Elimian 2 1  –  0 2 Aderibigbe Raimot 6
23 72 Obijiaku Kaima 2 1  –  0 2 Afekhuai Zenith 10
24 75 Odunsi Pelumi 2 0  –  1 1 Ajose Feyisara 14
25 71 Obiekwe Gold 2 0  –  1 2 Akin-Olukunle Mosope 16
26 17 Akindele Adeola 2 0  –  1 2 Okorie Genevieve 78
27 19 Akinola Tomi 2 0  –  1 2 Ola-Oni Iseoluwa 82
28 90 Onome Odivwri 2 0  –  1 2 Aluko Joshua 20
29 21 Amiria Bello 2 1  –  0 2 Peter Eubuomwan 99
30 83 Olaiya Tiwalayo 2 1  –  0 2 Ariyibi Oluwaseun 22
31 25 Ayomide Omoniyi 2 0  –  1 2 Shalom Albert 102
32 91 Osehumen Samuel 2 ½  –  ½ 3 Ayomide Orimoyegun 26
33 35 Daniel Egbunbo 2 1  –  0 2 Ufan Nwa 110
34 97 Oyetunde Hamzat 2 1  –  0 2 Dayo Fasanmi 36
35 46 Falade Emmanuel 2 0  –  1 2 Umeche Tochi 112
36 95 Oyedele Daniel 2 0  –  1 2 Hafeesat Abubakar 48
37 98 Paul  Eibouwan 2 0  –  1 2 Ikechukwu Miracle 52
38 56 Jimoh Sunday 2 0  –  1 2 Olaniyan Moyosore 116
39 119 Willoughby Oreoluwa 2 ½  –  ½ 2 Kadri Halimat 58
40 107 Tobiloba Towoju 0  –  1 Adesoye Ramadan 8
41 45 Faith  Ogunleye ½  –  ½ Ogbuanya Somtochukwu 76
42 53 Ikedia Kamsi 1  –  0 Yahaya Usman Muktar 114
43 11 Afolayan Esther 1 1  –  0 Sowemimo Aishat 104
44 1 Abati Fehintola 1 0  –  1 1 Ethan Samuel 44
45 69 Nwa Utibe 2 1  –  0 1 Adebayo  Ayomide 2
46 7 Adesoye Abdulsalam 1 1  –  0 1 Idam  Chiegozie 51
47 12 Aje Venus 1 0  –  1 1 Oguneko Nelson 77
48 74 Obilanode Gbemisola 1 0  –  1 1 Akinmade Toluwalashe 18
49 31 Chima Omeche 1 1  –  0 1 Okpara Chinenye 79
50 33 Chuks-Emmanuel Manaseh 1 0  –  1 1 Truth 109
51 88 Oluga Hephzibah 1 0  –  1 1 Da-Silva Segun 34
52 39 Ebihen Albert 1 1  –  0 1 Ekekelu Stephen 115
53 41 Emeka Chukwumadu 1 0  –  1 1 Ozigbo Chidera 118
54 117 Yvonne Ewiolo 1 0  –  1 1 Emmanuel Deborah 42
55 3 Adeife Adekanye ½ 0  –  1 ½ Taiwo Shobo Ifemide 105
56 13 Ajose Femi ½ 1  –  0 ½ Havillal Otuecheie 50
57 57 Juwon Abiodun ½ 1  –  0 ½ Chinenye Awa-Eke 32
58 37 Demilade Adebayo 0 0  –  1 0 Chidera Nwosu 30
67 Nnokam Oroma 0 1  –  – Bye

Final Standing top 10 standing after separating boys from girls are as follows.

Ranking Boys Class Ranking Girls Class
1. Murewa Adeolu Jss1 1. Matilukuro Omobolaji Jss1
2. Osipemi Ayodemi Jss3 2. Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa Jss3
3. Eke-Awa Victor Jss3 3. Toluwanimi Jemerighe Jss2
4. Sanmi Ojo Jss3 4. Oyesesi Eniola Jss1
5. Olajide Jamal Jss3 5. Olaiya Wonuola Jss2
6. Ayilara Toyin Jss3 6. Afekhuai Gloria Jss3
7. Mukta Akinbile Jss2 7 Arowolo Toluwalashe Jss1
8. Desire Achilfu Jss3 8. Nwa Abigail Jss3
9. Sanni Abdulmateen Jss2 9. Adeniji Foluke Jss3
10. Jeffery Ariokwu Jss1 10. Osondu Queency Jss2

 

Parents of the students were there to grace the closing ceremony. Decorating the Male category was Mrs. Ejerinde and Mrs. Akindele decorated for the female.

Mr. Akintelure the Principal of the school decorated the overall best 3 players in the category.

  1. Matilukuro Omobolaji (Jss1)
  2. Murewa Adeolu (Jss1)
  3. Osipemi Ayodemi (Jss3)

OVERALL STANDING

Rank SNo. Name FED Pts BH.
1 62 Matilukuro Omobolaji NGA 5 19
2 64 Murewa Adeolu NGA 5 15
3 92 Osipemi Ayodemi NGA 16½
4 40 Eke-Awa Victor NGA 16
5 100 Sanmi Ojo NGA 15½
6 85 Olajide Jamal NGA 4 17
7 24 Ayilara Toyin NGA 4 16
8 63 Mukta Akinbile NGA 4 15½
9 38 Desire Achilfu NGA 4 15
101 Sanni Abdulmateen NGA 4 15
11 94 Owoseni Ibugbeoluwa NGA 4 13½
12 55 Jeffery Ariokwu NGA 4 13
13 108 Toluwanimi Jemerighe NGA 4 13
14 111 Ugochukwu Okenwa NGA 4 13
15 59 Kamal Adegbite NGA 4 12½
16 81 Ola-Oni Damilare NGA 4 12
17 96 Oyesisi Eniola NGA 4 11½
18 28 Balogun  Samuel NGA 4 11½
19 84 Olaiya Wonuola NGA 4 11
20 9 Afekhuai Gloria NGA 16½
21 23 Arowolo Toluwalase NGA 16
22 103 Sodimu Oreoluwa NGA 16
23 47 Gildado Adeola NGA 14½
24 70 Nwabuidike Clinton NGA 13½
25 68 Nwa Abigail NGA 13
26 26 Ayomide Orimoyegun NGA 10
27 112 Umeche Tochi NGA 3 16½
28 5 Adeniji Foluke NGA 3 15½
29 65 Nifemi Ogunriboye NGA 3 15½
30 49 Haruna Fuad NGA 3 15
31 27 Babalola Oluwajomiloju NGA 3 15
32 87 Olorunsayie Tomiwa NGA 3 15
33 93 Osondu Queency NGA 3 14½
34 83 Olaiya Tiwalayo NGA 3 14½
35 21 Amiria Bello NGA 3 14½
36 97 Oyetunde Hamzat NGA 3 14½
37 43 Emoghware Efe NGA 3 14
38 89 Omeche Amarachi NGA 3 13½
39 20 Aluko Joshua NGA 3 13
40 52 Ikechukwu Miracle NGA 3 13
41 35 Daniel Egbunbo NGA 3 13
42 73 Obilanade Gbemileke NGA 3 13
43 16 Akin-Olukunle Mosope NGA 3 12½
44 66 Nkananag Peter NGA 3 12
45 72 Obijiaku Kaima NGA 3 12
46 78 Okorie Genevieve NGA 3 11
47 48 Hafeesat Abubakar NGA 3 11
116 Olaniyan Moyosore NGA 3 11
49 82 Ola-Oni Iseoluwa NGA 3
50 61 Kelvin Elimian NGA 3 9
51 69 Nwa Utibe NGA 3
52 102 Shalom Albert NGA 3 8
53 15 Akerele Obaloluwa NGA 16
54 113 Usman Yahaya NGA 15½
55 4 Adekunle Nifemi NGA 15
56 106 Tobiloba Abdul NGA 13½
57 119 Willoughby Oreoluwa NGA 13
58 80 Okunriboye Bukunmi NGA 12½
59 8 Adesoye Ramadan NGA 12½
60 58 Kadri Halimat NGA 11½
61 91 Osehumen Samuel NGA 10
62 60 Kayode Segun-sheleh NGA
63 53 Ikedia Kamsi NGA
64 25 Ayomide Omoniyi NGA 2 17
65 86 Olajide Tolani NGA 2 16½
66 6 Aderibigbe Raimot NGA 2 15½
67 99 Peter Eubuomwan NGA 2 15½
68 19 Akinola Tomi NGA 2 15½
69 98 Paul  Eibouwan NGA 2 15
70 36 Dayo Fasanmi NGA 2 14½
71 22 Ariyibi Oluwaseun NGA 2 14
72 110 Ufan Nwa NGA 2 14
73 7 Adesoye Abdulsalam NGA 2 13½
74 10 Afekhuai Zenith NGA 2 13
75 31 Chima Omeche NGA 2 13
76 17 Akindele Adeola NGA 2 12½
77 39 Ebihen Albert NGA 2 12½
78 45 Faith  Ogunleye NGA 2 12½
79 34 Da-Silva Segun NGA 2 12
80 11 Afolayan Esther NGA 2 12
81 118 Ozigbo Chidera NGA 2 12
82 109 Truth NGA 2 11½
83 46 Falade Emmanuel NGA 2 11½
77 Oguneko Nelson NGA 2 11½
85 95 Oyedele Daniel NGA 2 11½
86 44 Ethan Samuel NGA 2 11½
87 75 Odunsi Pelumi NGA 2 11
90 Onome Odivwri NGA 2 11
89 56 Jimoh Sunday NGA 2 11
90 14 Ajose Feyisara NGA 2 10½
91 71 Obiekwe Gold NGA 2 10
92 42 Emmanuel Deborah NGA 2
93 18 Akinmade Toluwalashe NGA 2
94 76 Ogbuanya Somtochukwu NGA 2 8
95 107 Tobiloba Towoju NGA 11½
96 57 Juwon Abiodun NGA 11
97 13 Ajose Femi NGA 10½
98 114 Yahaya Usman Muktar NGA
99 104 Sowemimo Aishat NGA
100 105 Taiwo Shobo Ifemide NGA 8
101 117 Yvonne Ewiolo NGA 1 13
102 79 Okpara Chinenye NGA 1 12½
103 51 Idam  Chiegozie NGA 1 12
104 41 Emeka Chukwumadu NGA 1 11½
105 33 Chuks-Emmanuel Manaseh NGA 1 11½
106 12 Aje Venus NGA 1 10½
107 1 Abati Fehintola NGA 1 10
108 74 Obilanode Gbemisola NGA 1 10
109 2 Adebayo  Ayomide NGA 1 10
110 115 Ekekelu Stephen NGA 1
111 30 Chidera Nwosu NGA 1 9
112 88 Oluga Hephzibah NGA 1
113 67 Nnokam Oroma NGA 1 7
114 32 Chinenye Awa-Eke NGA ½ 10½
115 3 Adeife Adekanye NGA ½
116 50 Havillal Otuecheie NGA ½ 7
117 37 Demilade Adebayo NGA 0 10½
118 29 Bamike Sholleh NGA 0 10
54 Inaolaji Basit NGA 0 10

IMG_4627 IMG_4644 IMG_4516 IMG_4515
More Pictorials at Pedachess Educational Services Facebook page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *