National Sports Festival Report and Gist…Part 2

Twenty five states presented their best players for the male event in this tournament. Team Oyo was the top rated team in this tournament with some of the finest Nigerian best players; FM Abimbola Osunfuyi (2243) aka Young GM, IM Balogun Femi (2277) the only African who played against a reigning World Champion Magnus Carlsen, CM Abiola Akinseye (2207), FM Anwuli Daniel (2267), IM Olape Olubunmi (2256) and CM Sorungbe Ademola (2243).

 

IM Olape Olubunmi (Captain)
IM Balogun Oluwafemi

2nd highest rated team is Bayelsa state with an average rating of 2240 led by the highest rated player in the country FM Kigigha Bomo, Kikosem Igwubor (2108), Adebayo Adegboyega (2271) (aka Little Bee who was brought out of semi retirement), Koko Obubele (2144) aka the father of the double knights, IM Odion Aikhoje  (2253) the only Olympian gold medalist Nigeria has but not recognized by the Ministry of Sports in Nigeria but duly recognized by the world governing body of chess (FIDE) and the rest of the world, Eyenghe Sunny (2083) also known as the bunker boy.

FM Kigigha Bomo (Captain)
IM Odion Aikhoje
FM Adebayo Adegboyega

3rd highest rated team goes to Lagos state with an average rating of 2226 led by International Master Adu Oladapo (2288) who is the second highest rated player in the country; Ajibola Olanrewaju (2232) aka Papa (the brain behind the largest chess in school organization in Nigeria PEDACHESS Educational Services Limited); Abdulrahman Abdulraheem (2224) also known as DbestSmiles, (we hoping he bags the most outstanding player of 2018 at the upcoming JohnFawoleOyeyemi awards 2018); Odum Martin (2161), Udeme Edet (2155) who is the current vice president of the Chess Players’ Association of Nigeria, Akinwamide Oluwatosin (2137) a chess players with lots of finesse.

IM Adu Oladapo
Abdulrahman Abdulraheem

The 4th highest rated team is Delta State with an average rating of 2167 led by CM Omorere Benjamin (2084), Dennis Ogbogho (2136) also known as Dennis the machine, CM Nonso Oragwu (2172), Emmanuel Maduagbuna (2173) aka Emmanuel M, who was brought out of semi retirement, Krama Alalibo (2066) and FM Onovughe Ochuko (2186).

CM Omorere Benjamin (Captain)
Dennis Ogbogho (All pictures shot by FM Oyeyemi John Fawole)

Team-Composition without round-results

Bo. 1  OYO (RtgAvg:2261) Rtg
1 ABIMBOLA OSUNFUYI 2243
2 BALOGUN FEMI 2277
3 ABIOLA AKINSEYE 2207
4 ANWULI DANIEL 2267
5 OLAPE BUNMI 2256
6 SORUNGBE ADEMOLA 2243
Bo. 2 Name BAYELSA (RtgAvg:2240) Rtg
1 KIGIGHA BOMO 2291
2 KIKOSEM IGWUBOR 2108
3 ADEBAYO ADEGBOYEGA 2271
4 KOKO OBELE 2144
5 ODION AIKOJE 2253
6 SUNNY EYENGHE 2083
Bo. 3 Name . LAGOS (RtgAvg:2226) Rtg
1 ADU OLADAPO 2288
2 OLANREWAJU JIBOLA 2232
3 ABDULRAHMAN ABDULRAHEEM 2224
4 ODUM MARTIN 2161
5 UDEME EDET 2155
6 AKINWAMIDE TOSIN 2137
Bo. 4 Name DELTA (RtgAvg:2167) Rtg
1 DENNIS OGBOGHO 2136
2 KRAMA ALALIBO 2066
3 EMMANUEL MADUAGBUNA 2173
4 NONSO ORAGWU 2172
5 OCHUKO ONOVUGHE 2186
6 OMORERE BENJAMIN 2084
Bo. 5 Name FCT (RtgAvg:2108) Rtg
1 OGHENEKEVWE OPUYE 0
2 OLAWALE OLUSOGA 2068
3 CHARLES OBEKPA 2155
4 ADEGBAYI OLUWASEUN 2010
5 OLUWALASINU BAMIDELE 2141
6 LANRE OLUWALASINU 2067
Bo. 6 Name OGUN (RtgAvg:2086) Rtg
1 OGUNWOBI TOLULOPE 2166
2 OLADELE OLUWOLE 1949
3 LAPITE OLUWADUROTIMI 2136
4 ABEL SOYOYE 2069
5 OKEKE ISAAC 1739
6 OMOSEBI ADEBOWALE 1972
Bo. 7 Name EDO (RtgAvg:2079) Rtg
1 IGUBOR MICHA 1988
2 OKIEMUTE OGIRIGBO 2137
3 KENNEDY ONOKPITE 2087
4 OKONKWO IFEANYI 2036
5 NOSA EDOIGIANERE 1960
6 DAVID ERHOBOR 2057
Bo. 8 Name YOBE (RtgAvg:2037 Rtg
1 ELUEKEZI CHUKWUWIKEH 2091
2 OYEBOLA FOLABO 1980
3 VICTOR OKPO UWE 1922
4 OSADEBE MICHAEL 0
5 FOLAYAN ADEBAYO 2154
6 OSADEBE IKECHUKWU 0
Bo. 9 Name KOGI (RtgAvg:1753 Rtg
1 ADEJOH JOSHUA 2086
2 ICHADO INNOCENT 1993
3 ATABOR JOB 1934
4 AHMED AGADA 0
5 JOLLY ITODO 0
6 AMINU YUSUF 0
Bo. 10 Name RIVERS (RtgAvg:1537) Rtg
1 GIFT IBIBO 0
2 IKOROGBUDU UGUSHIDAH 2132
3 LOLOMARI GEORGE 2015
Bo. 11 Name KADUNA (RtgAvg:1505) Rtg
1 MUSTAPHA OTMAN 2065
2 IYKE NZERIBE 0
3 ABDULLAHI ADAMU 0
4 MUSA ABDULLAHI 1956
Bo. 12 Name KANO (RtgAvg:1435) Rtg
1 BABAJIDE ABDULAZEEZ 2054
2 RABIU BASHIR 1684
3 MOHAMMED IBRAHIM 0
4 MAHADI SALIHU 0
5 FATIHU ANWALU 0
6 KYUMEH TERKULA 0
Bo. 13 Name ADAMAWA (RtgAvg:1288) Rtg
1 SAMSON AUDU 0
2 NINYAN SABIYA 0
3 MOSES MIMTU 0
4 ROBERT MAGOMYA 2152
5 ISMAILA ISA 0
6 JERRY MASEI 0
Bo. 14 Name AKWA IBOM (RtgAvg:1268) Rtg
1 GODSDAY UKPA 0
2 UNWANA EUGENE 2072
3 EMAH JACOB 0
4 BASSEY DOMINUS 0
5 UBONG ETTI 0
6 SOLOMON WHITE 0
Bo. 15 Name IMO (RtgAvg:1246 Rtg
1 KENNEDY UGOCHUKWU 0
2 DAMASCUS CHIKESIE 0
3 OLADEJO TUNDE 1982
4 ANDERSON BERNARD 0
5 MACDONALD ONYEKUGBE 0
6 CHUKWUEMEKA ANUSTEM 0
Bo. 16 Name ABIA (RtgAvg:1244) Rtg
1 NWOKOCHA JOHN 0
2 SAMUEL OLUWADARE 0
3 NWALA EMMANUEL 1974
4 ONYEMUWA VICTOR 0
5 OKECHUKWU STANLEY 0
6 CHUKWUEMEKA IHECHE 0
Bo. 17 Name JIGAWA (RtgAvg:1239) Rtg
1 AMEH ABRAHAM 0
2 USMAN OBEKPA 0
3 LEONALD AGBO 0
4 MATHEW OTACHE 0
5 SHAAPEOA DOOTESMA 1955
Bo. 18 Name NIGER (RtgAvg:1210) Rtg
1 PATRICK OGABA 0
2 FRANCIS OGIRIMA 0
3 COLE MICHEAL 1840
4 ADEYINKA EZIKIEL 0
5 EMEKA EMMANUEL 0
Bo. 19 Name KEBBI (RtgAvg:1202) Rtg
1 UMAR ABDULKADIRI 0
2 AFAMEFUNA NWIZU 1808
3 KINGSLEY EZEADIREJE 0
4 DOMMAK ELIJAH 0
5 AKIN OKANLAWON 0
6 PATRICK OBIAGA 0
Bo. 20 Name GOMBE (RtgAvg:1177) Rtg
1 YAKKON DAMARYAM 0
2 ABDULSAMAD UMAR 1708
3 TOSIN JAIYESIMI 0
4 SUNNY OKPAKPO 0
5 ABDULBASIT ISAH 0
Bo. 21 Name ANAMBRA (RtgAvg:1000 Rtg
1 CHIEMEZIE TABUGBO 0
2 JOHNSON UBAEZUONU 0
3 JOHNBOSCO MBANUGO 0
4 OTIKPO OGAGA 0
5 IKEDIMMA OKEKE 0
6 DANIEL OKORAFOR 0
Bo. 22 Name BENUE (RtgAvg:1000 Rtg
1 ADO ANDREW BELLO 0
2 MARTIN JAMES 0
3 DAVID ECHE 0
Bo. 23 Name OSUN (RtgAvg:1000 Rtg
1 IDOWU ALBERT 0
2 AKANDE AKANJI 0
3 OLUSESI MORENIKEJI 0
4 OLUWASEUN QUADRI 0
5 IJISHAKIN TEMITOPE 0
6 SODIYA BABATUNDE 0
Bo. 24 Name PLATEAU (RtgAvg:1000 Rtg
1 JONATHAN OGWUCHE 0
2 NATTY LAR 0
3 PASCAL LOJAH 0
4 RWANG DALYOP 0
5 KALU CHIDI 0
6 OLUMIDE OPATUNMBI 0
Bo. 25 Name ZAMFARA (RtgAvg:1000) Rtg
1 GBENGA OLAIDE 0
2 YINALANAH MAMDU 0
3 ABDULRAHMAN BELLO 0
4 EHIS UBEBE 0
5 ADEDAPO KALEJAIYE 0
6 TAUHID IBRAHIM 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *