Pedachess Smashed by the Evergreens 2-4 Round 7

Pedachess Smashed by Evergreen Team!
The CPAN Chess league continues on the 17th of September 2016. The leader of the pack Pedachess was very lucky against the Decipher Team after Mr. Ambesh blew up his game against FM Onovughe Ochuko who came late and had less than 30minutes to his opponents 1hr 30minutes.
The game below

[Event “?”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2016.09.17”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Ambesh”]
[Black “Onovughe Ochuko”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “B51”]
[PlyCount “122”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. c3 a6 5. Ba4 Ngf6 6. Bc2 g6 7. O-O Bg7 8. d4
cxd4 9. cxd4 O-O 10. Nc3 e5 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Nd5 Nxd5 13. Qxd5 Qc7 14. Bb3 Nc5
15. Be3 Nxb3 16. Qxb3 Be6 17. Qb4 a5 18. Qb6 Qxb6 19. Bxb6 Ra6 20. Bc7 f6 21.
a3 Rc8 22. Rac1 Bf8 23. Rc3 a4 24. Rfc1 Re8 25. Rd1 Rc8 26. Ne1 b5 27. Rd8 Rxd8
28. Bxd8 Bc4 29. Rc1 Bc5 30. Nc2 Kf7 31. Ne3 Bd4 32. Nxc4 bxc4 33. Rxc4 Rd6 34.
Rc7+ Ke8 35. Be7 Rb6 36. Bb4 Bxb2 37. Re7+ Kd8 38. Rxh7 Rc6 39. h4 Bd4 40. Rg7
Rc1+ 41. Kh2 Bxf2 42. Be7+ Ke8 43. Bxf6 Bg1+ 44. Kg3 Rc3+ 45. Kg4 Bh2 46. Re7+
(46. Rxg6 Rxa3 47. Kf5 {and Ochuko can resign}) 46… Kf8 47. Bxe5 Rc6 48. Bxh2
Kxe7 49. Be5 Ke6 50. Kf4 Rc2 51. g4 Ra2 52. h5 g5+ 53. Kxg5 Kxe5 54. h6 Rxa3
55. Kg6 Rh3 56. g5 a3 57. Kh7 a2 58. g6 a1=Q 59. g7 Kf6 60. e5+ Qxe5 61. g8=Q
Rxh6+ 0-1


Austin Apemiye held Ajibola Olanrewaju to a draw while Onokpite Kennedy lost to Abiola Akinseye.

Another interesting games was between Dolor Enarevba of Delta Creed vs Ifeoluwa Monja (under 17) of Evergreen who fell for an old trick in the Caro Khan. The game below

[Date “2016.09.17”]
[Round “6”]
[White “Enarevba Dolor”]
[Black “Monja Ifeoluwa”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B12”]
[PlyCount “51”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Qb6 4. Ngf3 Bg4 5. c3 dxe4 6. Nxe4 Nd7 7. Qe2 Ngf6 8.
Nd6+ Kd8 9. Nxf7+ Kc8 10. Nxh8 c5 11. Nf7 Nd5 12. N7e5 N7f6 13. Nxg4 Nxg4 14.
dxc5 Qc6 15. Nd4 Qf6 16. Qxg4+ Kd8 17. Ne6+ Ke8 18. Bb5+ Kf7 19. Ng5+ Kg8 20.
O-O Nc7 21. Bc4+ Kh8 22. Qh5 h6 23. Nf7+ Kh7 24. Rd1 g5 25. Bxg5 Qg6 26. Bd3
1-0

Pedachess 4.5 1.5 Deciphers
Job oluwatobi 1 0 Dupe Fashola
ABiola Akinseye 1 0 Kennedy Onokpite
Sorungbe Ademola 1 0 Keyesh Venket
Tumininu Oyewole 0 1 Oladejo Tunde
Ajibola Olanrewaju ½ ½ Austin Apemiye
Onovughe Ochuko 1 0 Ambesh
6 Lekki Club 3.5 2.5 Magic Magnus
Tunji Fashanu 0 1 Eduwanle King
Tochi ½ ½ Yinka Adesina
Apam ½ ½ Tunde Onakoya
Tunji ½ ½ Boyo Paul
Abdusallam 1 0 Somto Okpegbuo
Monalisa 1 0 Ogunleye Seyi

 

5 Greater Tomorrow 2.5 3.5 Chess Sensation
George Omojola 1 0 Roqeeb Kazeem
Anigboro Emmanuel 1 0 Peace Samson
Ohaegbulem Chinwendu 0 1 Kalesanwo ABimbola
Igboecheonwu Clinton ½ ½ Ifeoluwa Ogundare
Oladimeji Timilehin 0 1 Praises Omisakin
Victorial Monja 0 1 Jimi Davidson

 

4 Team Saxx 3 3 Blue Ocean
Jide Tobun 0 1 Ajibowo Olamide
Rotimi Lapite 0 1 Fabeyo Fred
Ayokanni Ajayi 0 1 Odugbesan Dapo
Alex Ayomide 1 0 Abdulrahman
DAmilola Ojo 1 0 Nkem Omishogbon
Kola Ladokun 1 0 Ewi Yemi

 

3 Facility Control 4 2 Outliers
Soyeye Mandy 0 1 Adewale Adelakun
Balogun Oluwafemi 1 0 Eloka Egwuagu
Edward Biola 1 0 Iyanuoluwa Olowe
Dieyi Rowland 1 0 Patrick Gregg
Oyelabi Jonathan 0 1 Adewale Adelaja
Ikuenomore Ayodeji 1 0 Top Oki
1 Delta Creed 2 4 Evergreen
Enarevbar Dolor 1 0 Ife Monja
Djagbo Emmanuel 0 1 Dasaolu Rotimi
Athobe Emmanuel 0 1 Bayo Babalola
Tobi Ogunsuwa 0 1 Odum Martin
Oluwa Oyenowo 1 0 Seun Assa
0 1 Agusto Obafunmilayo

Round 7 Pairing and Result

Pedachess got smashed by Evergreen team! All the men met with them themselves, under 17 met with under 17, and the surprise machinery Toritsemuwa Ofowino came in at the last minute to win Abiodun Oke.
The game of the round would be FM Obafunmilayo Agusto vs FM Onovughe Ochuko who after escaping Ambesh was let not off the leash by FM Obafunmilayo Agusto. He lost his queen in less than 15moves.

[Event “?”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2016.09.17”]
[Round “7”]
[White “Obafunmilayo Agusto”]
[Black “Onovughe Ochuko”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “D36”]
[PlyCount “79”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Bg5 Nbd7 5. e3 c6 6. cxd5 exd5 7. Bd3 Be7 8.
Qc2 h6 9. Bf4 O-O 10. h3 b5 11. Nf3 a5 12. O-O Re8 $4 {this position was
reached in the year 2006.} 13. Nxb5 $3 (13. Bh2 Bb7 14. Ne5 Nxe5 15. dxe5 Nd7
16. f4 {(Bonade (2104) vs Efimov 2437)}) 13… cxb5 14. Bc7 Ba6 15. Bxd8 Rexd8
16. Qe2 Nb6 17. a4 Rdc8 18. axb5 Bb7 19. Rfc1 Bb4 20. Ne5 Ne4 21. Bxe4 dxe4 22.
Nc6 Bd6 23. Qg4 Rc7 24. Qxe4 a4 25. d5 Rd7 26. Qg4 h5 27. Qxh5 Nxd5 28. Qxd5
Bh2+ 29. Kxh2 Rxd5 30. Ne7+ Kf8 31. Nxd5 Bxd5 32. Rc5 Bb3 33. Rac1 Be6 34. b6
Rb8 35. Rb5 Ke8 36. Rc7 Kd8 37. Ra7 Bb3 38. Rh5 f6 39. Rh8+ Bg8 40. Rxg8# 1-0

As Ochuko was losing on his board, Odafe Efemuai whose dream was to meet Ajibola Olanrewaju came to reality but lost a bishop without compensation.

[Event “?”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2016.09.17”]
[Round “?”]
[White “Ajibola Olanrewaju”]
[Black “Efemuai Odafe”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “D12”]
[PlyCount “59”]
[SourceDate “2016.09.17”]

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 c6 3. e3 Nf6 4. c4 Bf5 5. cxd5 Qxd5 6. Nc3 Qa5 7. Bd2 e6 8. e4
Bg4 9. Qb3 Qb6 10. Qxb6 axb6 11. Ne5 Bh5 12. f3 Nbd7 13. g4 Bg6 14. h4 Nxe5 15.
dxe5 Nd7 16. h5 Nxe5 17. Be2 Bxe4 18. Nxe4 Be7 19. Bc3 f6 20. Bxe5 fxe5 21. Bc4
Bb4+ 22. Ke2 Ke7 23. h6 g6 24. Rad1 b5 25. Bb3 b6 26. a3 Bc5 27. Rc1 Bd4 28.
Rxc6 Bxb2 29. Rxe6+ Kd7 30. Rxb6 1-0

Full results

Blue Ocean 6 0 Greater Tomorrow
Ajele Rotimi 1 0 Bakare Toyosi
Ewi Yemi 1 0 Olanrewaju George
Nkem Omishogbon 1 0 Oladimejii Timilehin
Abdulrahman Olawoyin 1 0 Igboechenwu Clinton
Ajibowo Olamide 1 0 Anigboro Emmanuel
Odugbesan Oladapo 1 0 Elizabeth Obi

 

Chess Sensation 2.5 3.5 Lekki Club
Ogundare Ifeoluwa ½ ½ Rex
Kazeem Raqeeb 0 1 Tochi
Omisakin Praises 0 1 Charles Campbell
Samson Peace 0 1 Rojugbakan
Mafoitan Oladipupo 1 0 Abdusallam
Kalesanwo Abimbola 1 0 Monalisa

 

Deciphers 1.5 4.5 Facility Control
Ambesh 0 1 Balogun Oluwafemi
Kayuch Venket 0 1 Edward Abiola
Austin Apemiye ½ ½ Dieyi Roland
Funmilayo 0 1 Soyoye Abel
Tunde Oladejo 1 0 Soyoye Tega
Dennis Daramola 0 1 Oyelabi Jonathan

 

Magic Magnus 3 3 Delta Creed
Edunwale King 1 0 Djagbo Emmanuel
Adesina Adeyinka 0 1 Enarevba Dolor
Tunde 1 0 Oluwafemi
Florence Raphael 0 1 Emmanuel
Somto Okpebue 0 1 Tobi Ogunsanya
Omidiji Oladotun 1 0

 

Evergreen 4 2 Pedachess
Odum Martin 1 0 Sorungbe Ademola
Efemuai Odafe 0 1 Ajibola Olanrewaju
Agusto Obafunmilayo 1 0 Onovughe Ochuko
Oluwaseyitan Femi 0 1 Akinseye Abiola
Ife Monja 1 0 Job Oluwatobi
Toritsemua Ofowino 1 0 Abiodun Oke
Outliers 2.5 3.5 Team Saxx
Seun Odiase ½ ½ Jide Tobun
Wale Adelakun ½ ½ Kola Ladokun
Frank Efowobe ½ ½ Olumide Tijani
Eloka Egwuagu 1 0 Ayokanni Ajayi
Patrick Greg 0 1 Alex Ayomide
Iyanu Olowe 0 1 Rotimi Lapite

TEAM STANDINGS

Position Name P W D L GP MP
1. Pedachess 7 6 0 1 27.5 18
2. Lekki Team 7 6 0 1 26 18
3. Facility Control 7 5 1 1 27.5 16
4. Evergreens 7 4 2 1 24.5 14
5. Team Saxx 7 4 1 2 22.5 13
6. Blue Ocean 7 4 1 2 22.5 13
7. Magic Magnus 7 2 2 3 23 8
8. Delta Creed 7 2 1 4 18.5 7
9. Deciphers 7 2 1 4 18 7
10. Outliers 7 1 1 5 16 4
11. Chess Sensation 7 1 0 6 14 3
12. Greater Tomorrow 7 0 0 7 9.5 0

ROUND 8 PAIRINGS

  1. Delta Creed vs Pedachess
  2. Facility Control Vs Evergreens
  3. Team Saxx Vs Deciphers
  4. Greater Tomorrow Vs Outliers
  5. Lekki Club Vs Blue Ocean
  6. Magic Magnus Vs Chess Sensation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *